Stone v. Lopez
[…] We disagree.

The due process guarantees of the state and federal Constitutions require that a criminal defendant "receive notice of the charges adequate to give a meaningful opportunity to defend against them." ( People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598 , 640.) "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, [however, ] nor can the trial, judgment or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits." (§ 960.) Section 956, cited to us in the Supreme Court's remand order, is as follows:

"When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material." (Italics added.)