Stone v. High Mountain Mining Co.
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) ("Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and
1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.");

33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) ("Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate...");

C.R.S. § 25-8-501(1) ("No person shall discharge any pollutant into any state water from a point source without first having obtained a permit from the division for such discharge, and no person shall discharge into a ditch or man-made conveyance for the purpose of evading the requirement to obtain a permit under this article.");