Stone v. High Mountain Mining Co.
[…] The Alleged Violators are discharging sediments and/or pollutants into the Middle Fork without obtaining a national or state pollutant discharge elimination system ("NPDES" or "SPDES") permit or dredge and fill permit, or CDPS permit, or a certification that such discharges meet Colorado water quality standards.

To clarify, the Alleged Violators need not be violating any specific Colorado water quality standards to be in violation of the Clean Water Act's effluent standards, limitations and orders. The standards, limitations and orders being violated are as follows:

33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) ("Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and
1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.");

33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) ("Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate...");