Stone v. Franklin Homeowners Assurance
[…] The SFIP provides that if an insured seeks to sue to recover money under the policy, the insured "must start the suit within 1 year after the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim, and [the insured] must file the suit in the United States District Court of the district in which the insured property was located at the time of the loss." (Doc. 1-1 at 21) (emphasis added). This statute of limitations is included in the language of the SFIP itself, and it is also codified in the United States Code. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (providing that "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance . . ., [the claimant] may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated") (emphasis added).

Here, it is undisputed that the Stones failed to file suit in the United States District Court for the district where their home is located-the Middled District of Pennsylvania-within one year of Franklin's partial denial of their claim.