Stone v. Consolidated Pub. Co.
[…] The Commissioner's conclusion that since local boards are not required to administer comprehensive achievement tests the results thereof are not public records is unsound. The fact that something need not be done does not mean that if it is done the report thereof is not a public record

Citizens for Better Education v. Board of Education of Camden, 124 N.J. Super. 523, 528, 308 A.2d 35, 37 (1973). See also, Dayton Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Dayton, 45 Ohio St.2d 107, 341 N.E.2d 576 (1976); and Houston v. Rutledge, 237 Ga. 764, 229 S.E.2d 624 (1976). As defined in Code 1975, § 41-13-1, a public record includes "all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law" by public officers in the transaction of public business

Code 1975, § 36-12-2, provides in part: