Stone v. Consolidated Pub. Co.
[…] It is apparent that appellee's interest had focused on the finances of the J.S.U. Reserve Public Relations Corporation, incorporated to "promote the public relations of Jacksonville State University." This Corporation is funded through alumni contributions and proceeds of vending machines located in non-dormitory areas of the Jacksonville State University campus, and it expends money for press relations, legislative relations, and entertainment

Appellee's claim is based upon Code 1975, § 36-12-40, the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, and Article 1, § 4, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901. We do not deem it necessary to address the constitutional provisions. Code 1975, § 36-12-40, provides:

Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute

Appellants contend that appellee is entitled to copy and inspect only such public records as are required by law to be kept by public officials.