Stone v. Commonwealth
[…] (3) If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the standard articulated in subsection (2) of this section and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing, then the court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.
KRS 453.190(2) defines a poor person as "a person who . . . is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing."

On appeal, Appellant argues that he is a poor person and should not have been ordered to pay the court costs and fees. We agree.