Stone v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, N.A.
[…] See In re Coca-Cola Enters. Inc. Sec. Litig., 510 F. Supp. 2d 1187, 1195 (N.D. Ga. 2007) (noting that a complaint must plead "who, what, when, where and how" in regard to a statement for a fraud claim to satisfy Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) (quoting Garfield v. NDC Health Corp., 466 F.3d 1255, 1262 (11th Cir. 2006))). Given the above flaws of Plaintiff's fraud claim, there is no arguable issue for appeal.

iii. Count II: Theft by Deception

O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3 proscribes the offense of theft by deception, which occurs "when [a person] obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." However, "the violation of a criminal statute 'does not automatically give rise to a civil cause of action.' " Am. Gen. Life and Accident Ins. Co. v. Ward, 509 F. Supp. 2d 1324, 1330 (N.D. Ga. 2007) (quoting Oswald v. Am. Nat'l Can Co., 392 S.E.2d 26, 27 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990)).