Stone v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] The ADLRO Decision further stated, and it is undisputed, that the ADLRO promulgated its own policy to accept electronic signatures from the HPD. This was done via a letter from the ADLRO Chief Adjudicator to the HPD Chief of Police in November 2006. Stone argues in cursory fashion that the letter by the ADLRO Chief Adjudicator was not authorized or approved by the Administrative Director of the Courts. However, Stone does not point to anything in the record to support his claim. Moreover, HRS § 291E-1 (2007) defines "Director" as "the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III." (Emphasis added). Thus, Stone fails to demonstrate that the ADLRO Decision was incorrect.

In sum, therefore, the electronic signatures on the police reports in the instant case are valid, and Stone's second point of error is without merit.

III. Conclusion