Stone Basket Innovations LLC v. Cook Med. LLC
[…] Mar 26, 2016
Case No. 2:15-cv-464-JRG-RSP (E.D. Tex. Mar. 26, 2016)

Opinion

Case No. 2:15-cv-464-JRG-RSP

03-26-2016

STONE BASKET INNOVATIONS LLC, Plaintiff, v. COOK MEDICAL LLC, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM ORDER

The Court, on March 18, 2016, held a hearing to address Defendant Cook Medical LLC's Motion to Transfer Venue. (Dkt. No. 10.) Cook asserts this case should be transferred to the Southern District of Indiana. Plaintiff Stone Basket Innovation LLC opposes transfer. The Court having considered the facts and arguments finds that transfer is warranted.

Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The first step in a Court's transfer analysis is deciding "whether the judicial district to which transfer is sought would have been a district in which the claim could have been filed." In re Volkswagen AG, 371 F.3d 201, 203 (5th Cir. 2004) ("Volkswagen I").