Stoltz v. Macurdy
[…] Its motion to dismiss on that basis must be granted.

Because I find that Macurdy has not established that the Estate had minimum contacts with this forum, I need not consider whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction would "offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice." See Asahi Metal Industry Co. v. Superior Court of California, Solano County , 480 U.S. 102, 114, 107 S.Ct. 1026, 1033, 94 L.Ed.2d 92 (1987); Benally , 858 F.2d at 626.

The Estate also has requested attorney fees pursuant to § 13-17-102(2), C.R.S. That statute permits the award of "reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification." § 13-17-102(2), C.R.S.; see also § 13-17-102(4), C.R.S. (defining "lacked substantial justification" as "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious").