Stoltz v. Clark
[…] Bosley, 113 Md.App. 381 (1997)). A party's failure to file timely exceptions, however, does not preclude that party from challenging the magistrate's application of law to the facts. Green v. Green, 188 Md.App. at 674.

In this case, Mr. Clark did not challenge the magistrate's factual findings. Rather, he argued that the recommendation to deny his request for attorney's fees was based upon a legal error. The magistrate incorrectly evaluated his request for attorney's fees as a claim for attorney's fees under section 12-103 of the Family Law Article. That provision authorizes the court to award "the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances" in a case to establish or modify child support. FL § 12-103(a)(1). Before deciding to award fees under this provision, the court must consider "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b).

Contrary to the magistrate's recommendation, the requirements of FL § 12-103(b) had no bearing on Mr. Clark's requests for attorney's fees. Two of his fee requests were based on Md. Rule 2-433(d).