Stoltz v. Clark
[…] FL § 12-201(b)(2). In addition, "[b]ased on the circumstances of the case," the court may consider severance pay, capital gains, gifts, and prizes to be actual income. FL § 12-201(b)(4).

Maryland Rule 9-202(f) requires that, in cases to establish or modify child support, both parties must file a current financial statement under affidavit. FL § 12-203(b)(1) provides that "[i]ncome statements of the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income." Examples of "suitable documentation of actual income" include "pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2). Under this provision, the court "must rely on the verifiable incomes of the parties, and failure to do so results in an inaccurate financial picture." Ley v. Forman, 144 Md.App. 658, 670 (2002).

In this appeal, Ms. Stoltz argues that Mr.