Stoltz v. Clark
[…] The court granted those two requests but reserved its determination of the amount of fees to a later date. At the merits hearing, Mr. Clark submitted an affidavit affirming that he had incurred $3,625 of attorney's fees in connection with those three motions. 41

When the magistrate issued its report, however, the magistrate recommended that the court deny Mr. Clark's requests for attorney's fees. The magistrate wrote:

[Mr. Clark] has requested attorney's fees in this matter. Pursuant to Family Law Article, Maryland Annotated Code, Section 12-103, an award of attorney's fees is only appropriate after considering the "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." [Mr. Clark] did not provide sufficient testimony to satisfy the statutory requirements necessary for consideration of an award of attorney's fees. Arguably, the statutory considerations do not apply in this circumstance because the fees [Mr. Clark] seeks are punitive in nature.