Stoltz v. Clark
[…] FL § 12-201(i). The term "'[a]ctual income' means income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). This expansive definition includes: salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, dividend income, pension income, interest income, trust income, Social Security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, certain third-party payments to or for a child, alimony or maintenance received, and certain expense reimbursements or in-kind payments that reduce personal living expenses. FL § 12-201(b)(3). "For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus 25 ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2). In addition, "[b]ased on the circumstances of the case," the court may consider severance pay, capital gains, gifts, and prizes to be actual income. FL § 12-201(b)(4).