Stollman v. Williams
[…] Because the magistrate judge erred by applying an incorrect standard, the ruling was “contrary to the law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(a). To determine whether that error was “harmless, ” the Court proceeds to “[a]pply[] the correct standard” to the case. Bernardino v. Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Inc., No. 17 Civ. 4570 (LAK), 2018 WL 671258, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2018).

2. Analysis

As noted, Judge Fox conducted his analysis solely under New York Social Services Law section 423-a, which regulates “child advocacy centers” in New York. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 423-a(1). The section provides, inter alia, that “[t]he files, reports, records, communications, working papers or videotaped interviews used or developed in providing services under this section are confidential.” Id. § 423-a(5)(a). An exception allows “[d]isclosure” of such materials “for the purpose of investigation, prosecution, and/or adjudication in any relevant court proceeding.” Id.

Initially, there is the question of whether section 423-a even creates a litigation privilege for Safe Horizon to assert. “If the information sought is confidential but not privileged [under state law], Rule 26 does not limit disclosure of otherwise discoverable information.”