Stoller v. Nesbit
[…] In re Marriage of Betts, 200 Ill. App. 3d 26, 59 (1990); see also Marcisz v. Marcisz, 65 Ill. 2d 206, 210 (1976) ("Contempts are not crimes defined by statute and in the circuit court may be prosecuted, as in this case, by counsel for a litigant, by the State's Attorney or by an Amicus curiae appointed by the court."). Thus, since plaintiff in the instant case is the petitioner who initiated the contempt proceedings, plaintiff's position with respect to those proceedings is analogous to that of the "State" in general criminal proceedings.

¶ 27 Section 114-5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides that, "[w]ithin 10 days after a cause has been placed on the trial call of a judge the State may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is prejudiced against the State. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause

but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The State may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(c) (West 2014).