Stokes v. Stokes
[…] Stokes. I guess the best way to do that, [Mrs. Stokes's counsel] you will be appointed as trustee for purposes of executing the deed. And the Court declines to issue a monetary award. The Court does nonetheless, while it can't order, recommends that the title to the car be transferred to Mr. Stokes.

DISCUSSION

I. & II.

Appellant contends that, pursuant to § 8-205 of the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code, the court was required to award him compensation for his interest in the family home. Section 8-205 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded.
(2) The court may transfer ownership of an interest in:
* * *
(iii) subject to the terms of any lien, real property jointly owned by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together, by:
1. ordering the transfer of ownership of the real property or any interest of one of the parties in the real property to the other party if the party to whom the real property is transferred obtains the release of
the other party from any lien against the real property;
2. authorizing one party to purchase the interest of the other party in the real property, in accordance with the terms and conditions ordered by the court; or
3. both.

In determining the terms of a transfer of interest in real property, the court must consider the factors set forth in FL § 8-205(b), which provides:

(b) The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors:
(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.

Appellant argues that the use of the words "purchase the interest of the other party" in FL § 8-205(a)(2)(iii)(2) would have "no meaning" if the transfer of title to a family home "may be accomplished without compensation to the spouse divested of title."