Stokes v. Oconee Cnty.
[…] We express no opinion on the circuit court’s own reasons for concluding that the amendment would be futile.

III. Motion to Quash

Stokes contends the circuit court erred by quashing the deposition subpoena served on Moulder because "the overwhelming consensus in other jurisdictions is that ‘[t]he same person may be deposed as a fact witness and a corporate representative in separate depositions.’" We decline to address this assignment of error because the order quashing the subpoena is not immediately appealable.

Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (2017) provides for appellate jurisdiction over the following:

(1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from;

(2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial[,] or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action;

(3) A final order affecting a substantial right made in any special proceeding or upon a summary application in any action after judgment; arid

(4) An interlocutory order or decree in a court of common pleas granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an injunction or granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing the appointment of a receiver.

(emphases added).