Stokes v. Janosko
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff was sentenced on April 13, 2016 to a term of two to four years' incarceration by the Court of Common Pleas of Fayette County. (Docket Nos. 81 at ¶¶ 1, 44; 84 at ¶¶ 1, 44).

Section 2702(a)(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to" a law enforcement officer. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(3).

Section 2705 provides that "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.

The parties do not dispute the use of force policies which are applicable to Pennsylvania State Troopers. (Docket Nos. 81 at ¶¶ 45-46; 84 at ¶¶ 45-46). To this end, the Use of Force Array utilized by the Pennsylvania State Police provides that: