Stokes v. Clerk of Mon. Co. Canvassers
[…] Wexford County Prosecuting Attorney, v. Kearney (1956), 345 Mich. 680.

In the case at bar there is no question but that this was an action to try title to a specific office. The relief sought in the complaint was to have Donald Doty ousted from office and plaintiff declared the supervisor of the 6th district. It is obvious that this suit was brought under § 4505 and GCR 1963, 715.1 rather than § 4545.

"(1) In actions brought against persons for usurpation of office, the judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office. If a party plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the office, the court may decide which of the parties is entitled to hold the office."

The final consideration which leads us to conclude that § 4545 is inapplicable is the specification in the section that a "constitutional amendment, question, or proposition" must have been submitted to the voters.