Stokes v. Bertolini
[…] Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58 (1987); the National Bank Act, see Beneficial, supra. 539 U.S. 1; and certain claims involving Native American tribal rights, see Oneida Indian Nation of NY. State v. Oneida County, 414 U.S. 661 (1974). "The courts of appeals and the district courts have extended the complete-preemption doctrine to a number of other substantive law contexts." WRIGHT, MILLER, COOPER & STEINMAN, 14B FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE § 3722.2, at 507 (4th ed. 2009, 2011 Supp.).

Defendants claim that FEHBA is such a statute. Notably, FEHBA's preemption provision, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), states:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.

Claiming that FEHBA completely preempts otherwise applicable state law, and thereby provides a basis for subject matter jurisdiction, defendants rely on several cases: Botsford v.