Stokes v. Bertolini
[…] Aetna's motion to dismiss (ECF 8) is also premised on the assertion that FEHBA preempts plaintiff's claim. In his motion to dismiss (ECF 10), Bertolini adopts that position.

FEHBA governs the administration and supervision of health care benefit plans for many federal government employees. The statute authorizes the federal Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") to enter into contracts with "qualified carriers" to offer "health benefit plans" to eligible federal employees and their covered dependents. See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a); see also id. § 8901(1) (defining eligible "employees"); § 8901(7) (defining "carrier"). A "health benefits plan" is a "group insurance policy or contract . . . provided by a carrier for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services." Id. § 8901(6). FEHBA establishes certain standards that contracts for health benefits plans offered under the statute must meet, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 8902(c)-(d), (f)-(k), and authorizes OPM to contract for a variety of health benefit plans, containing various benefits.