Stokes v. Bertolini
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a); see also id. § 8901(1) (defining eligible "employees"); § 8901(7) (defining "carrier"). A "health benefits plan" is a "group insurance policy or contract . . . provided by a carrier for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services." Id. § 8901(6). FEHBA establishes certain standards that contracts for health benefits plans offered under the statute must meet, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 8902(c)-(d), (f)-(k), and authorizes OPM to contract for a variety of health benefit plans, containing various benefits. See id. §§ 8903-8904. The statute also authorizes OPM to establish by regulation additional minimum standards for health benefit plans. See id §§ 8902(e), 8913.

In a FEHBA contract, the carrier must agree to "pay for or provide a health service or supply in an individual case," if OPM determines that the covered employee or dependent is entitled to receive the service or supply under the contract. Id. § 89020).