Stokes v. Arpaio
[…] See A.R.S. § 11-251(8); Falcon v. Sandoval, 144 P.3d 1254, ¶¶ 15-16 (Ariz. 2006) (en banc) (stating that the board of supervisors has general supervisory powers and policy-making responsibility for the county and that the board's powers include erecting jails) (citing A.R.S. § 11-251(8)); Judd v. Bollman, 803 P.2d 138, 140 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1991) (discussing statutes regarding the power of the board of supervisors "to appropriate funds for the creation and maintenance of the county jails"); see also A.R.S. § 31-121(C) (providing that the county board of supervisors "may enter into contracts for furnishing food for persons who are confined in the county jail"). The Court accordingly will reject the R R to the extent it concludes that the claims against the Board members would be futile. See Jones v.