Stoddard v. WBM Plaza, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the motion to strike the plaintiff's claim for severance pay in Count Five is granted.

C. Claims for Relief Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72

The court has found that the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged an action under § 31-72 to be compensated for his accrued vacation time in the form of wages the court must consider whether the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that he is entitled to attorneys fees and discretionary double damages as provided by General Statutes § 31-72. As noted herein, Section 31-72 provides in relevant part as follows:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action . . . Id.

The defendant, however, argues that Connecticut case law requires specific factual allegations of bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness by an employer in order for an employee to recover discretionary double damages and attorneys' provided pursuant to General Statutes 31-72. The court disagrees with the defendant.

In the present case, § 31-72 provides the statutory predicate for an award of reasonable attorneys fees to prevailing plaintiffs. It is well established that it is appropriate for a plaintiff to recover attorneys fees, and double damages under § 31-72, only when the trial court has found that the defendant acted with bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness. Schoonmaker v. Brunoli, 265 Conn. 210, 269, 828 A.2d 64 (2003).