Stoddard v. WBM Plaza, LLC
[…] The revised complaint contains five counts. Count One alleges a breach of contact. Count Two alleges a breach of an implied contract. Count Three alleges quantum meruit. Count Four alleges a breach of an express and implied contract to provide vacation time. Count Five alleges an action pursuant to § 31-72 to collect wages and fringe benefits. The plaintiff has claimed damages which includes attorneys fees and double damages, insofar as the plaintiff has alleged violations of § 31-72.

Sec. 31-72. Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award reads in relevant part, as follows:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . .

such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action . . .

The defendant has moved to strike Count Three arguing that the facts do not support the allegation that the plaintiff is entitled to wages.