Stockton v. Cent. San Joaquin Water Conservation Dist.
[…] The wife argued the action was tolled and, under section 538.350, she was entitled to an additional six months because under section 583.161 a petition for dissolution of marriage shall not be dismissed if an order for child support has been issued. (Lakkees, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at p. 538.) The court agreed, finding that once section 583.161 terminates, section 583.350 allows a further six months in which to bring the action to trial. (Lakkees, at p. 539.)

In Lakkees a specific statute controlled when a claim could be dismissed; once that statute ceased to operate, section 583.350 kicked in to extend the case for six months. Section 583.340 outlines other situations in which section 583.350 would apply: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." In Lakkees, and in the situations described in section 583.340, parties are prevented from bringing the case to trial due to circumstances beyond their control.