Stockton v. Cent. San Joaquin Water Conservation Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs also contend the second element of the statute is met since the stipulation extended the five-year statute to April 1, 2009, and at that point "'less than six months remain[ed] within which the matter must be brought to trial.' In fact, no such time remained." Therefore, trial would have been timely within six months after the end of the period of tolling, on October 1, 2009, making the May 18, 2009, trial date timely.

Section 583.330 provides, in pertinent part: "The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal."
--------