Stockton v. Cent. San Joaquin Water Conservation Dist.
[…] Such actions do not lead a plaintiff to believe the time for service has been tolled. (Id. at p. 514.)

Six-Month Extension

Plaintiffs contend the May 18, 2009, trial date was timely under section 583.350. Under plaintiffs' reading of the statute, if the parties execute a written stipulation extending the deadline for a plaintiff to bring the case to trial, the plaintiff gets an additional six-month extension from that deadline. Therefore, since the parties agreed to a deadline of April 1, 2009, it automatically extended the deadline to October 1, 2009.

Section 583.350 states: "If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension."

According to plaintiffs, all elements of section 583.350 were met in the present case. First, the time within which the action must have been brought was extended pursuant to statute, since section 583.330 provides a statutory basis for parties to stipulate extending the five-year limit.