Stockton v. Cent. San Joaquin Water Conservation Dist.
[…] Rule 3.515 states: "Unless otherwise specified in the order, a stay order suspends all proceedings in the action to which it applies. A stay order may be limited by its terms to specified proceedings, orders, motions, or other phases of the action to which the order applies." (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.515(h).) Therefore, as plaintiffs would have it, a stay of discovery operated to stay the entire proceeding.

However, the parties never presented the trial court with a stay. Section 583.330, which provides the statutory basis for parties to stipulate in writing to extend the five-year limit, states: "The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal." (§ 583.330, subd. (a).)

Plaintiffs argue the stipulation for a stay of discovery was written "because both parties referred to it, in writing, in the case managements [sic] statements filed with the court."