Stocks v. Scibana
[…] Sanchez v. Miller, 792 F.2d 694, 697 (7th Cir. 1986) (ordinarily, federal prisoners are required to exhaust administrative remedies before filing petition for writ of habeas corpus); Del Raine v. Carlson, 826 F.2d 698, 703 (7th Cir. 1987) (federal prisoner seeking federal habeas corpus "is required to exhaust his federal administrative remedies, which is to say his remedies within the prison system"). The relevant provision applicable to inmates challenging an action by the U.S. Parole Commission is 28 C.F.R. § 2.26. That provision reads in part:

(a)(1) A prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant (other than a decision to grant parole on the date of eligibility), rescind, deny, or revoke parole. . . .
(2) The appeal must be filed on a form provided for that purpose within thirty days from the date of entry of the decision that is the subject of appeal. The appeal must include an opening paragraph that briefly summarizes the grounds for the appeal. The appellant shall then list each ground separately and concisely explain the reasons supporting each ground. . . .
(c) . . . Decisions of the National Appeals Board shall be final.

The principle behind the exhaustion doctrine is that the agency should be afforded a chance to correct its own mistakes and complete its decision-making procedures before judicial intervention.