Stockmeier v. Fallon Police Dep't
[…] They also failed to provide any evidence showing that there were only three records that were not disclosed and that the entirety of the undisclosed records was confidential, preventing respondents from redacting the confidential information and releasing the rest of the record. As such, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by denying the writ petition. See City of Reno v. Reno Gazette–Journal 119 Nev. 55, 58, 63 P.3d 1147, 1148 (2003) (providing that a district court's decision to deny a writ petition is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).

NRS 200.3773(1) precludes a public officer or employee from disclosing “any records, files or other documents which include the photograph, likeness, name, address, telephone number or other fact or information that reveals the identity of a victim of a sexual offense or an offense involving a pupil” to an unauthorized person.

Further, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by failing to require the Fallon Police Department to provide appellant with a copy of his record of criminal history.