Stockmeier v. Bd. of Parole Comm'rs
[…] In the action below, appellant sought a writ of mandamus and declaratory relief based on his contention that respondent Board of Parole Commissioners had violated NRS 213.1099(2), which directs respondent to consider certain factors when deciding whether to release a prisoner on parole, by improperly considering testimony presented by the victim's family under two of the statute's subsections. Appellant argued in part that the testimony was not properly considered under NRS 213.1099(2)(c), which directs respondent to consider "[t]he seriousness of the offense and the history of criminal conduct of the prisoner," because the victim's family members' statements did not relate to the actual offense of conviction or to any acts for which he had been charged or which had been adjudicated against him.