Stockbridge School District v. Department of Public Instruction School District Boundary Appeal Board
[…] Boundary Appeal Bd., 192 Wis.2d 622, 531 N.W.2d 624 (Ct.App. 1995).

All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.

The relevant facts are undisputed. Residents of the Stockbridge School District filed petitions to detach their property from the district pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 117.12. Twenty-one of the petitions sought attachment to the Chilton School District and the remaining petition sought attachment to the Hilbert School District. Both the Chilton and Hilbert school districts border Stockbridge.

Wisconsin Stat. § 117.12 states in relevant part:

Detachment and attachment of small territory initiated by owner. (1) Application. This section applies to the detachment of territory from one school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district if all of the following apply:

(a) The assessed value of the territory proposed to be detached from one school district and attached to an adjoining school district, divided by the assessment ratio of the taxation district, is less than 7% of the equalized valuation of the school district from which it is proposed to be detached.

(b) Less than 7% of the enrollment of the school district from which the territory is proposed to be detached resides in the territory proposed to be detached from that school district.

(2) Petition. A majority of the electors residing in the territory described under sub. (1) or owners of 50% or more of that territory may file a written petition with the clerk of the school district in which the territory is located requesting the detachment of the territory from that school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district.

The Chilton and Hilbert school boards approved the petitions, but Stockbridge denied them. The petitioners sought administrative appeal with the Board pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 117.12(4), (5).