Stockbridge School District v. Department of Public Instruction School District Boundary Appeal Board
[…] The circuit court affirmed the Board's orders. Stockbridge appealed, relying solely on its jurisdictional arguments. The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's order.

Each of the Board's orders were separately appealed. Stockbridge initially appealed the one order relating to the Hilbert island parcels to the Calumet County circuit court. However, this order was subsequently moved to Manitowoc County by order for change of venue. All of the orders were subsequently consolidated into one case.

Wisconsin Stat. § 117.05(4)(b)1 provides that "[a]ny other reorganization proceeding commenced or order made that includes any territory included in the pending reorganization proceeding is void."

The only issues courts may consider on appeals from school reorganizations are whether the Board acted within its jurisdiction and whether its order was arbitrary and capricious. Joint Sch. Dist. No. 2 v. State Appeal Bd., 83 Wis.2d 711, 720, 266 N.W.2d 374 (1978); Larson v.