Stivers v. Stivers
[…] Furthermore, we give much deference to a decision by the family court, but we cannot countenance actions that are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable." Id. at 115 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

For his first argument, Ray contends that there was not substantial evidence to establish that Sue was in fear of imminent physical harm, noting that she had not alleged an overt act of physical violence. KRS 503.010(3) defines "imminent" as "impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse." Ray argues that the family court relied upon Sue's subjective belief that she was in imminent fear of physical injury rather than any objective evidence that he claims established that no imminent threat existed.