Stivers v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] Therefore, we treat their complaint filed in the district court as a petition for judicial review of the BTA's order dismissing the Stivers' appeal.

II.


ANALYSIS

A taxpayer may seek review of the redetermination of a tax deficiency either by the district court or by the BTA within ninety-one days from notice of the decision of the State Tax Commission. I.C. § 63-3049(a); Ambrose v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n, 139 Idaho 741, 743, 86 P.3d 455, 457 (2004). To pursue either avenue, Idaho Code section 63-3049(b) requires that the taxpayer first post security. That statute provides:

Before a taxpayer may seek review by the district court or the board of tax appeals, the taxpayer shall secure the payment of the tax or deficiency as assessed by depositing cash with the tax commission in an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount asserted. In lieu of the cash deposit, the taxpayer may deposit any other type of security acceptable to the tax commission.