Stinger v. Fort Lincoln Cemetery, LLC
[…] See Litz v. Maryland Dept. of Environment, 76 A.3d 1076, 1092-93 (Md. 2013) (stating the accrual rule for inverse condemnation); Vigilant Ins. Co. v. Luppino, 723 A.2d 14, 17 (Md. 1999) (stating the accrual rule for breach of contract). An action does not "commence," however, until the plaintiff files suit. See Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-101 (LexisNexis 2020) ("A civil action at law shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which an action shall be commenced."); id. § 5-119 (providing that if "a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party" within certain deadlines); cf. Fed. R. Civ. P. 3 ("A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.").