Stines-Banks v. Donahoe
[…] (Compl. ¶ 1.)

None of the above discrimination statutes identified by Plaintiff provide an independent jurisdictional basis for claims based on a breach of a settlement agreement, nor do the cited jurisdictional statutes provide any such basis. Section 1331 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1343 provides that district courts shall have original jurisdiction over civil actions related to the violations of civil rights. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343. Although § 1339 (not mentioned by Plaintiff) provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service," Plaintiff has not alleged or shown that her breach-of-contract claim arises under any federal law.