Stines-Banks v. Donahoe
[…] Plaintiff nonetheless maintains that "this court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this Breach of Contract claim because the Plaintiff falls within one of the permitted exceptions to the exhaustion requirement." (Pl. Resp. 15.) Her argument, which relies on Roman v. United States Postal Service, 821 F.2d 382 (7th Cir. 1987) ( Roman), is misplaced.

In Roman, the district court and the court of appeals determined that the plaintiff's claim was a postal labor claim under 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which grants to district courts subject-matter jurisdiction over "[s]uits for violations of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees." Because the district court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of the plaintiffs claims, the Seventh Circuit held that the Postal Service's motion to dismiss should have been considered under Rule 12(b)(6) — rather than Rule 12(b)(1).