Stilwell Value Partners I v. Prudential Mutual Holding
[…] Stilwell does not suggest that the MHC bylaws were not available to it at the time the court granted summary judgment. Thus, the court need not consider the bylaws. See Bailey v. United Airlines, 279 F.3d 194, 201 (3d Cir. 2002) ("A district court may properly refuse to consider evidence presented in a motion for reconsideration when the evidence was available prior to summary judgment.").

Stilwell also points to 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1732(b) which provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, all officers of the corporation, as between themselves and the corporation, shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided by or pursuant to the bylaws or, in the absence of controlling provisions in the bylaws, as may be determined by or pursuant to resolutions or orders of the board of directors.

Because the bylaws were not in the summary judgment record (nor was any relevant resolution or order of MHC's board of directors), the mere existence of this statutory provision is immaterial.