Stilwell v. Commonwealth
[…] "Rather, the relevant question is whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

Code § 18.2-57 makes assault and battery a Class 1 misdemeanor, but subsection (B) of that statute contains an enhancement elevating that offense to a Class 6 felony with a minimum term of confinement of six months "if a person intentionally selects the person against whom an assault and battery resulting in bodily injury is committed because of his race, religious conviction, gender, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, color, or national origin."

The principal case on Code § 18.2-57's hate crime enhancement is Carfagno v. Commonwealth, 39 Va.App. 718 (2003). In Carfagno, the defendant walked by Eunice Wilson and her mother, Gertrude Smith, while they were at a free-standing phone booth.