Stiltjes v. Ridco Exterminating Co.
[…] In other words, the court distinguished between (1) packaging, labeling and giving warnings, and (2) the actual making of the product. This case turns on the meaning to be given the words "defectively manufactured" used in the amendment to Code Ann. § 105-1301 (OCGA § 51-4-1 (2)) found in Ga. Laws 1978, pp. 2218, 2219. The Court of Appeals' opinion was based on the plain words of the statute supported by its view of the legislative history. To understand the basis of this conclusion and the contrary one we reach, some background is necessary.

In 1968 the legislature amended Code Ann. § 105-106 (OCGA § 51-1-11) dealing with privity necessary to support an action. The amendment provided: "[T]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property, either directly or through a dealer or any other person, shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained; a manufacturer may not exclude or limit the operation hereof." Ga. Laws 1968, p. 1167.

The amendment imposed a "degree of strict liability on manufacturers." Ellis v. Rich's, 233 Ga. 573, 577 ( 212 S.E.2d 373) (1975). A product that is "not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended" is "defective." Center Chemical Co. v.