Stiglich v. Jani-King of California, Inc.
[…] Stiglich did not sue Jani-King for wrongful termination. He sued to recover earned and unpaid commissions, a bonus, interest, and statutory penalties. Jani-King's principal defense at trial was its claim that it did not owe Stiglich the claimed commissions because he did not fulfill the duties specified in section 4.7 of the agreement, and thus he did not earn the commissions.

Finally, we are guided in our analysis by the principle that forfeitures are disfavored under California law as a matter of public policy. Civil Code section 1442 provides: "A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created." The California Supreme Court has explained that "'[f]orfeitures are not favored by the courts, and, if an agreement can be reasonably interpreted so as to avoid forfeiture, it is the duty of the court to avoid it. [Citations.]'" (Universal Sales Corp. v. California Press Mfg. Co.