Stigleman v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] In addition, a case may not be removed under § 1446(b)(3) on the basis of diversity jurisdiction more than one year after the commencement of the action unless the plaintiff acted in bad faith to prevent removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1). An action commences by the filing of the complaint. Mills v. Martin & Bayley, Inc., No. No. 05-888-GPM, 2007 WL 2789431, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Sept. 21, 2007) (when an action commences is determined by the law of the state where the action was originally filed); 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) ("Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint"). In this case, the cause of action commenced on September 18, 2013, when Stigleman filed the complaint in State court. Therefore, if the one-year time limitation applies, Wal-Mart cannot remove this case without showing that Stigleman acted in bad faith to prevent removal.