Stigall v. Madden
[…] The Honorable Stephen M. Reasoner, Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas.

I.

Mr. Stigall contends that Arkansas law creates a right in detainees to be free from transfer between prisons within the state but not within the same judicial district in which they are first detained. He further contends that when the appellees transferred him to a jail outside the judicial district in which he was detained, they violated his rights under the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The relevant statute in this case, Ark. Code Ann., § 12-41-509(a)(1), provides that:

The sheriff of any county in this state, where there is no jail or the jail of the county is insufficient, may commit any person in his custody . . . to the nearest jail in the same judicial district.

It is not disputed that Mr. Stigall was transported to a jail in a judicial district other than that in which he was held.