Stier v. Don Mar Operating Co.
[…] Appellants then commenced an action against the respondent Stier's bonding company in the Civil Court of the City of New York to recover the costs of the summary proceeding. Respondent followed by instituting Action No. 1 in Sullivan County to recover the amount of the rent which had accrued under the lease during the pendency of the foreclosure proceeding. The appeal by appellants from the order of Special Term denying its motion to dismiss the complaint in Action No. 1 must be upheld. CPLR 6401 (subd. [c]) provides: "A temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court." Since an order was not obtained to continue the receivership, it was terminated upon final judgment and respondent now lacks standing to maintain an action for rents.