Stewart v. U.S.
[…] The Government apparently contends that the Powell Court effectively addressed this argument and Movant's fourth argument. The Government is likely correct. Additionally, Movant does not explain how the Sentencing Commission improperly used funds prior to existing for one year. The statutes Movant relies upon to support his third argument merely provide mechanisms for determining when an appropriation may be used and for how long and do not support his claim that the Sentencing Commission violated federal law. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1301(a)-(d) (stating how appropriations may be applied and how exceptions may be made by legislation); 31 U.S.C. § 1347(a) ("If the principal duties and powers of the agency are substantially the same as or similar to the duties and powers of an agency established by executive order, the agency established later is deemed to have been in existence from the date the agency established by the order came into existence.").

Movant's fourth argument in support of ground two claims that an appropriations bill may not change substantive law for more than one year. In addition to Powell, case law referenced by Movant also defeats his argument. See United States v.