Stewart v. United States
[…] The government argues that petitioner's Johnson claim should be stayed pending the Supreme Court's decision in Beckles v. United States, No. 15-8544. The government further argues that the remainder of petitioner's claims should be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). On June 14, 2017, petitioner filed his motion to amend, in which he seeks to add a claim under Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016).

COURT'S DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

A petitioner seeking relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 must show that "the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). "Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto." Id. § 2255(b). B. Analysis

1. Motion to Vacate

a. Petitioner fails to state a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.

Petitioner has raised nine ineffective assistance of counsel claims. See Mot. Vacate Mem. (DE 151-1).