Stewart v. United States
[…] c. Petitioner's Johnson claim fails on the merits.

In his tenth claim, petitioner argues that, in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson, his sentence was improperly enhanced under U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1. Mot. Vacate Mem. (DE 151-1) at 17-18. In particular, petitioner contends that his convictions for possessing a weapon of mass destruction and assault no longer support the "enhancement" found in U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1. Id. at 17

In Johnson, the Supreme Court addressed whether increasing a defendant's sentence based on the residual clause contained in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) violates due process. 135 S. Ct. at 2551. The residual clause provided that an offense was a "violent felony" for purposes of § 924(e), if it "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). The Court in Johnson held that "[i]ncreasing a defendant's sentence under the [residual] clause denies due process of law." 135 S. Ct. at 2557. The Supreme Court later decided Welch v.