Stewart v. United States
[…] Mot. Vacate Mem. (DE 151-1) at 3-4. Petitioner concludes that his trial counsel's actions prejudiced him because any amount of jail time has Sixth Amendment significance and is prejudicial under Strickland. Id. at 3.

Under the provisions of the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-3174, a defendant must be brought to trial within 70 days from the filing of the indictment or from the date of his initial appearance, whichever is later. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Section 3161(h) sets forth periods of time that should be excluded "in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence." Of particular relevance in this case is § 3161(h)(1)(D), which excludes "delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion."

Petitioner's trial counsel waived his speedy trial rights at an August 15, 2014, telephonic scheduling conference.