Stewart v. Stewart (In re Estate of Stewart)
[…] III. Validity of in terrorem clauses

¶ 13 Appellants next argue the superior court erred by ruling the in terrorem clauses violated both A.R.S. § 14–2517 (West 2012) and public policy. We review the enforceability of an in terrorem clause de novo as an issue of law. In re Estate of Shumway, 198 Ariz. 323, 326, ¶ 9, 9 P.3d 1062, 1065 (2000).

Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version.

A. A.R.S. § 14–2517

¶ 14 Section 14–2517 provides:

A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for that action.
The superior court ruled § 14–2517 conflicts with the in terrorem clauses in the Will and Trust because the clauses are effective “regardless of whether any such contest is made in good faith or is ultimately successful.”