Stewart v. Stewart
[…] At this time, the parties were represented-- albeit by the same attorney. Then, William appeared at an uncontested dissolution hearing and made no complaints regarding the agreement. When the trial court incorporated the PSA into the decree of dissolution, it had decided that the PSA was not unconscionable or it would not have incorporated it into the decree. Hence, the PSA passed the first level of scrutiny for conscionability.

Another way that William conceivably could have disputed the PSA would have been to make a motion pursuant to KRS 403.250, which allows for the modification of a property settlement. The relevant language in KRS 403.250 is "[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." William cited CR 60.02 in lieu of statutory authority for the re-opening of the issue.