Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Hence, the terms of the PSA incorporated into the Stewartses' decree are enforceable through contempt orders. It was undisputed that William owed Regina $63,765.25 for one-half the marital debt and that he had not paid it. Undoubtedly, the family court had the authority to grant Regina's motion to hold William in contempt for his failure to pay these debts.

Further, statutory authorization under KRS 403.240(2) provides that "[t]he failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply." Thus, the family court had the authority to grant Regina's motion to hold William in contempt for encumbering the parties' joint property without giving her notice and to order William to pay $1,000 of Regina's attorney fees as a remedy for his deceitful action in obtaining mortgages without her