Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Kite v. Kite, 22 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tenn. 1997). When the language of the statute is unambiguous, the legislative intent shall be derived from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Id. If the language of the statute is ambiguous and the parties legitimately derive different interpretations, we must look to the entire statutory scheme to ascertain the legislative intent. Id.

The legislative intent of the statutes providing protection from domestic abuse is set forth specifically by the legislature in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-618, which provides that:

The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness of domestic abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a victim of domestic abuse with enhanced protection from domestic abuse. A further purpose of this chapter is to recognize that in the past law enforcement agencies have treated domestic abuse crimes differently than crimes resulting in the same harm but occurring between strangers. Thus, the general assembly intends that the official response to domestic abuse shall stress enforcing the laws to protect the victim and prevent further harm to the victim, and the official response shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated.

In Kite v. Kite, 22 S.W.3d 803 (Tenn. 1997), our Supreme Court applied the rules of statutory construction to ascertain the legislative intent of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(b). The issue in Kite was whether the ten day time period in which a hearing must be conducted after service of an ex parte order of protection was jurisdictional or simply intended to limit the duration of the ex parte order. The respondent argued that when a hearing was not conducted within ten days as required by the statute, the trial court was divested of jurisdiction. Id. at 804. The petitioner argued that when a hearing was not conducted within ten days of service, the ex parte order expired but the trial court retained jurisdiction and could still issue an order of protection. Id. Our Supreme Court, after quoting the legislative intent set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-618, supra, concluded that the legislative intent of the statute was to (1) provide enhanced protection to the victims of domestic abuse; (2) promote uniform law enforcement intervention regardless of whether the crime was domestic or committed by strangers; and (3) communicate a position of