Stewart v. State
[…] An extended parole supervision offender was defined, in part, as a person who "has been convicted of a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, § 3-306(a)(1) or (2), or § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal Law Article" or who "has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article for commission of a sexual act involving penetration of a child under the age of 12 years[.]" C.P. § 11-701(f)(2) & (4). Subsection (b) of C.P. § 11-723 provides that a term of extended sexual offender parole supervision "for a defendant sentenced on or after August 1, 2006, shall" be for a period from three years to life and "commence on the expiration of the later of any term of imprisonment, probation, parole, or mandatory supervision." (Emphasis added).

After a review of the record of appellant's trial, we are persuaded that appellant does not qualify as an "extended parole supervision offender," and, therefore, the court was not required to impose a period of extended sexual offender parole supervision. We explain.