Stewart v. Mabus
[…] White, 334 F.3d 80, 86 (D.C. Cir. 2003).

Thus, upon receipt of his medical degree in 1995, Stewart had a 12-year service obligation, requiring that he engage in qualifying service in the Navy until at least May of 2007. In other words, May 2007 constituted Stewart's approximate obligated service date ("OSD"), which is the time at which a service member may leave active duty in the Navy without having to complete additional required service or pay back money or other benefits received from the Government. See e.g., 37 U.S.C. § 302(f) ("An officer who does not complete the period for which the payment was made under [relevant subsections] shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of [title 37].").

From 1995 to 1996, Stewart completed a one-year medical internship, during which time his 12-year service obligation was stayed. 10 U.S.C. § 2114(d).