Stewart v. Mabus
[…] Thus, before the Court may consider whether to enforce Stewart's agreements as written, it must first consider whether the agreements comport with the statutes and regulations that authorize their creation. Therefore, Plaintiff's entitlement to the Special Pay he received and the validity of the agreements he executed is governed by the statutory and regulatory provisions underlying Special Pay agreements.

Section 302(c)(1) permits the payment of Special Pay or Incentive Special Pay only when an "officer first executes a written agreement in which the officer agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such special pay." 37 U.S.C. § 302(c)(1).

Navy regulations further clarify that "[t]he active duty service obligation for [Multi-year Special Pay and Multi-year Incentive Special Pay] begins after any preexisting obligation for medical education and training or previous MSP agreement is served."