Stewart v. Kapustinski
[…] Craig v. Driscoll, 64 Conn.App. 699, 721 (2001).

It is more technically correct in Connecticut civil tort law, to refer to what is commonly called an assault, as a battery, however, the cases rarely make that distinction. In Connecticut criminal law, any offense denominated an "assault" requires some injury to be sustained by the victim as a result of some action taken by the perpetrator. The degree of the assault and the resultant penalties provided depend upon the seriousness of the injury, and such factors as the age, health or disability of the victim. Section 53a-3(4) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the functioning of any bodily organ." As will be hereinafter addressed, the injuries sustained by the plaintiff meet all of the above criteria!

See General Statutes Sections 53a-59 through 53a-61a.