Stewart v. Kapustinski
[…] It is immaterial, given these circumstances, whether the plaintiff had anything to do with the injuries sustained by Gates. The plaintiff was viciously assaulted by the defendant with a dangerous instrument. Moreover, the assault upon the plaintiff was perpetrated with the use of deadly physical force, as defined in General Statutes Section 53a-3(5), as the force behind the attack could be reasonably expected to cause, at the very least, serious physical injury.

General Statutes Section 53a-3(7) defines a dangerous instrument as, "any instrument . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is capable of causing death or serious physical injury . . ."

Applying the legal principles discussed above, the blow that was inflicted upon the plaintiff by the defendant did not occur due to a mistake, inadvertence or inattention. The injury was not unintended. There was no immediate threat to the defendant's person.