Stewart v. Kapustinski
[…] Thus, under statutory law, a person is justified in using physical force in defending himself or another, however, that force must be reasonable under the circumstances and must arise out of a reasonable belief on the part of the actor, that the use of force against the actor or a third person is imminent. The actor then may use only that degree of force, which he or she reasonably believes is necessary.

Deadly physical force is defined in Section 53a-3(5) as, "physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury." The actor cannot employ deadly physical force, unless he or she holds a reasonable belief that either deadly physical force or great bodily harm is about to be inflicted on him or her.