Stewart v. Joyce & Associates, Inc.
[…] Joyce, on the other hand, asserts that the Legislature has codified, in Civil Code section 2856, subdivision (a), the types of defenses that may be waived, and that a waiver of due process rights and an opportunity to defend is not among them. Neither party, however, cites a case addressing whether the list of waivable defenses set forth in section 2856, subdivision (a) is all-inclusive and whether it is against public policy to waive defenses not on the list.

Civil Code section 2856, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “(a) Any guarantor or other surety... may waive any or all of the following: [¶] (1) The guarantor or other surety’s rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of Sections 2787 to 2855, inclusive.”

We observe that in at least one context a defense not enumerated in Civil Code section 2856, subdivision (a), was held not to be waivable. In WRI Opportunity Loans II, LLC v. Cooper (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 525, the court addressed whether a guarantor could waive a usury defense.