Stewart v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Johns, 79 S.W.3d 798, 802 (Tenn. 1935) ("[P]ublic policy dictates that litigation should be determined with reasonable expedition, and not protracted through inattention and lack of diligence on the part of litigants or their counsel.").

2. Applying the Elements of Res Judicata

a. A Court of Competent Jurisdiction Rendered the Prior Judgment

The General Sessions Court qualifies as a "court of competent jurisdiction" because it had the authority to decide the merits of the detainer warrant. See T.C.A. § 29-18-107 ("All cases of forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, and unlawful detainer, may be tried before any one (1) judge of the court of general sessions of the county in which the acts are committed, who shall decide the particular case, and all questions of law and fact arising."). The doctrine of res judicata therefore applies to the judgment of the General Sessions Court regarding the lawfulness of the foreclosure, and Deutsche Bank's right to possession of the Property.

b. The Prior Judgment Was Final and On the Merits