Stewart v. Air Jamaica Holdings Limited
[…] This is a subject which is governed exclusively by the provisions of the Warsaw Convention. See El Al Israel Airlines, Ltd. v. Tsui Yuan Tseng, 525 U.S. 155, 161, 119 S.Ct. 662, 142 L.Ed.2d 576 (1999) (recovery for personal injury suffered on board such aircraft, if not allowed under Warsaw Convention, is not available at all).

See Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, October 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934), note following 49 U.S.C. § 40105.

Article 28(1) of the Warsaw Convention provides: "An action for damages must be brought, at the option of the plaintiff, in the territory of one of the High Contracting Parties, either before the court of the domicile of the carrier or of his principle place of business, or where he has a place of business through which the contract has been made, or before the court at the place of destination." If an action to which the Convention applies is not brought in an authorized jurisdiction, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over it. See Klos v. Polskie Linie Lotnicze, 133 F.3d 164, 167 (2nd Cir. 1997); Pflug v. Egyptair Corp., 961 F.2d 26, 28 (2nd Cir. 1992); Gayda v.