Stewardship Cred. v. Charles Zucker Culture Pearl
[…] Id. at 182. Here, except for the terms of the contracts, which can be obtained via discovery, the amended complaint sufficiently pleads the parties involved, and the conditions under which the appraisals prepared by the defendants were formed. Hence, the defendants' reliance on Mandarin Trading is misplaced, as the relevant and operative facts there are distinctly different.

Breach of GBL § 239-c (Fifth Cause of Action)

GBL § 239-c sets forth the civil liabilities of "appraisers of jewelry, works of art, watches and objects made from or containing precious stones or metals." Specifically, the statute states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, firm, partnership, corporation . . . sustaining damages by reason of a knowingly misleading, deceptive or fraudulent appraisal may bring a civil action for actual damages . . . if it is found that such appraiser has willfully violated" the statute's provisions. GBL § 239-c. The amended complaint alleges that the defendants, as appraiser of the collateral which consisted of property that fell within the ambit of the statute, provided appraisal reports that were knowingly misleading, deceptive or fraudulent. AC, ¶¶ 82-87.