Steward Machine Co., Inc. v. White Oak Corp.
[…] A reasonable jury, therefore, could find that Steward furnished material up until July 6, 1999. Steward served notice of claim on December 29, 1999, 177 days after the latest possible date of its performance under the contract. Because a jury could reasonably find that Steward served notice within 180 days after the date Steward last preformed labor of furnished material, National Union's motion for summary judgment [doc. #29] is denied.

Article 2 of the UCC, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-703 provides: "Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery . . . the aggrieved seller may (a) withhold delivery of such goods." By withholding delivery of the machinery in July 1999, Steward elected remedy under § 42a-2-703. Election of remedy did not prevent Steward from filing notice of a claim on the bond within 180 days of election of this remedy, nor did it prevent Steward from resuming performance at a later date