Stevers v. E. T. & H. K. Ide Co.
[…] In December, 1980 plaintiff retained counsel and brought an action in the federal district court in Vermont. That case was dismissed by stipulation on July 21, 1981. The present action was brought in December, 1984, some four and one-half years after he purchased, used, and was allegedly damaged by the product. Defendants moved for summary judgment under V.R.C.P. 56, contending that the facts alleged fell within the parameters of 12 V.S.A. § 512(5), which states:

Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:

. . . .

(5) Damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of another.

Plaintiff, however, asserts that the complaint sounded in fraud and should be governed by the provisions of 12 V.S.A. § 511, which allows a six-year limitations period.

The trial court, relying on Kinney v.