Stevenson v. U.S.
[…] The IRS contends that the Court lacks jurisdiction over Mr. Stevenson's motion to quash because he did not properly serve his motion upon the United States or the third party financial institutions as required by § 7609(b)(2)(B). The Court agrees, and because this first issue is dispositive, will not reach the other issues raised in the IRS's motion to dismiss.

Section 7609(b)(2)(B) requires that a party seeking to quash a summons must serve his or her motion, "not later than the close of the 20-day period referred to in subparagraph (A)." Subparagraph 7609(b)(2)(A) provides that the party whose records are requested has "the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2)."